Garcia. (Id. § 24.) Indeed, the only investigation that Plaintiff is aware that Defendant conducted relating to his complaints occurred well after his termination. (Id.) G. Mr. Hurlbut Admits That He Has No Personal Knowledge Regarding The Facts Or Pictures Attached To Exhibit G. As a threshold matter, Mr. Hurlbut’s declaration was neither expressly made based on personal knowledge nor on information and belief. (PUMF 9 20.) Furthermore, as set forth above, Exhibit G 2 California Penal Code section 118 states in pertinent part: “every person who...declares...under penalty of perjury in any of] the cases in which the...declarations...[are] permitted by law of the State of California under penalty of perjury and willfully states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, is guilty of perjury.” CAL. PENAL CODE § 118(a). 7 PLAINTIFF’S OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT, OR IN THE ALTERNATIVE, SUMMARY ADJUDICATION OF ISSUES W N Oo 0 J O N Wn 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 does not contain any signatures, which was a violation of Defendant’s