24 Cited authorities
[…] Holding Fair Employment and Housing Act "does not purport to outlaw discriminatory thoughts, beliefs, or stray remarks that are unconnected to employment decisionmaking."
  10. Rowland v. Christian

    69 Cal.2d 108 (Cal. 1968)   Cited 1,275 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Holding that Section 1714 superceded prior common-law negligence rules
  11. Section 437c - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Motion for summary judgment

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 437c   Cited 8,428 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Ruling on summary judgment motion must be based on "papers submitted" with the motion
  12. Section 118 - Perjury

    Cal. Pen. Code § 118   Cited 686 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining "perjury" as when an individual, under oath, "willfully states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false"
  13. Section 702 - Personal knowledge required

    Cal. Evid. Code § 702   Cited 569 times
    Qualifying as an expert witness
  14. Section 437 - Grounds for motion to appear on face of challenged pleading; motion based on matter subject to judicial notice

    Cal. Code Civ.