(Id. (citing Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15600(h).) Thus, Covenant Care indicates trial courts should be hesitant to create roadblocks in elder abuse cases—particularly at the pleading stage. IV. PLAINTIFF’S PRAYER FOR ATTORNEY’S FEES IS PERMITTED BY STATUTE Welfare & Institutions Code §15657 provides that the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs “[w]here it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse ... or neglect ... and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse ....” As set forth above, and in opposition to Defendants’ demurrer, Plaintiff has alleged Defendants are guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud and malice in the commission of the abuse and neglect at issue in this action.