15 Cited authorities
[…] Rea, Frasse, Anastasi, Clark Lewis and William G. Clark for Plaintiff and Respondent. OPINION ELKINGTON, J. Defendants Pacific Finance Corporation (Pacific) and William Steitz, doing business as Bill Steitz Motor Sales (Steitz), appeal from

  11. Section 15600 - Generally

    Cal. Welf. and Inst. Code § 15600   Cited 528 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Reciting California's public policy of protecting elders against financial abuse under the Elder Abuse Act
  12. Section 15657 - Award of attorney's fees and costs; damages

    Cal. Welf. and Inst. Code § 15657   Cited 210 times
    Requiring "clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for" elder abuse and "has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of the abuse"
  13. Section 15610.57 - Neglect

    Cal. Welf. and Inst. Code § 15610.57   Cited 127 times