He is entitled to the opportunity of making definite such allegations in his pleading as are indefinite, if there be any.” Id. Thus, Defendants fail to make any argument of merit as to why Plaintiff should not be able to add a new cause of action. B. Plaintiff’s Statutory Elder Abuse/Neglect Cause of Action is Valid. The California Welfare and Institutions Code § 15657 states: Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the following shall apply, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law... Plaintiff's proposed First Amended Complaint is clearly supported by specific facts, medical records, and substantiated by a California Department of Social Services Report on the misconduct by Defendants. Defendants’ argument that Plaintiff must “plead sufficient facts to establish clear and convincing proof that Defendants committed physical abuse or neglect against Ms. Mohr, and that Defendants are guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud or malice as defined in Civil Code section 3294” is completely frivolous. See Defendants’ Opposition P. 41. 25, P. 5, I. 1-3. Plaintiff does not have to prove anything by clear and convincing evidence at this stage in the pleading.