12 Cited authorities
[…] From an adverse judgment, the defendant appeals. Reversed and cause remanded. D. J. Brookreson, of Benjamin, M. F. Billingsley, of Munday

  10. Albers v. Shell Company of California

    104 Cal.App. 733 (Cal. Ct. App. 1930)   Cited 16 times
    In Albers, a truck driver picked up a guest contrary to company rules, and the rider was killed in an accident which occurred as the driver continued on his employer's business.
  11. Section 15657 - Award of attorney's fees and costs; damages

    Cal. Welf. and Inst. Code § 15657   Cited 210 times
    Requiring "clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for" elder abuse and "has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of the abuse"