D. Defendants’ counsel never sought to meet and confer with Plaintiff’s counsel regarding a mutually agreeable date for the deposition. Brown Decl. J 6. Defendants were required to provide Plaintiff with at least 10 days notice plus an additional 5 day days for service by mail. See Code Civil Procedure (“CCP”), § 2025.240(a) (“The party who prepares a notice of deposition shall give the notice to every other party who has appeared in the action.”); CCP § 2025.270(a) (requiring an oral deposition to be scheduled for at least 10 days after service of the deposition notice); CCP §§ 2016.050, 1013(a) (a five day extension of time applies where notices are served by mail).