Defendant must demonstrate that its need for the private medical information of third parties, including that of Plaintiff’s minor child, override’s the privacy interest that of those parties. See Britt v. Superior Court, 20 Cal. 3d 844, 859 (1978); Alch v. Superior Court, 165 Cal.App.4™ 1412, 1427 (2008). Defendant cannot meetthis burden. D. PLAINTIFF REQUESTS SANCTIONS IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,560 Plaintiff seeks sanctions in the amount of $1,560, as provide for by the Code of Civil Procedure. CCP § 1987.2 (“|T]he court mayin its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney's fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.”) Defendants’ counsel have refused to engage in a good faith meet and confer about the scheduling of Dr. Washburn Bull’s deposition and the scope of the records sought.