California Evidence code section 1119, subdivision (b), provides that “[nJo writing, as defined in Section 250, that is prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation, is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.” (Cal. Evid. Code § 1119, subd. (b).) A photograph is considered to be a “writing” under Evidence Code section 250. (See: Rojas, supra, 33 Cal.4th at 416.) California Evidence Code section 1120, subdivision (a), provides that “[e]vidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation ora mediation consultation.” (Cal. Evid. Code § 1120.) California Evidence Code section LAW OFFICES OF MICHAELIS, MONTANARI & JOHNSON 1120“... limits the scope of § 1119, thereby preventing litigants from using mediation as a pretext to shield materials from disclosure.”