Therefore, the party seeking discovery is entitled to substantial leeway. Furthermore, California’s liberal approach to permissible discovery generally has led courts to resolve any doubt in favor of permitting discovery.” (Id., at 1761.) Thus, a Court is likely to take a dim view of the contention that the information being sought is somehow not reasonably calculated to lead to admissible evidence. Second, Special Interrogatory No. 40 is “full and complete in and of itself”. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.060, subdivision (d), provides that “[e]ach interrogatory shall be full and complete in and of itself. No preface or instruction shall be included with a set of interrogatories 19 LAW OFFICES OF MICHAELIS, MONTANARI & JOHNSON unless it has been approved under Chapter 17 (commencing with Section 2033.710).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.060, subd. (d).) Special Interrogatory No. 40 contains no preface or instruction. Third, Special Interrogatory No. 40 does not violate the attorney-client privilege or work product protection. Special Interrogatory No. 40 seeks the identity of an individual.