(Cal. Evid. Code § 1119, subd. (b).) A photograph is considered to be a “writing” under Evidence Code section 250. (See: Rojas v. Superior Court (2004) 33 Cal.4th 407, 416.) /11 7 MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONSES TO SPECIAL INTERROGATORIES (SET NO. TWO) 10 11 12 13 14 15 le 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 California Evidence Code section 1120, subdivision (a), provides that “[e]vidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or a mediation consultation.” (Cal. Evid. Code § 1120.) California Evidence Code section 1120 *. .. limits the scope of § 1119, thereby preventing litigants from using mediation as a pretext to shield materials from disclosure.” (Gonzales v. T-Mobile, USA, Inc., 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 113099, at *18 (S.D. Cal. 2014).)