21 Cited authorities
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.010   Cited 23 times

    (a) Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010), and subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by propounding to any other party to the action written interrogatories to be answered under oath. (b) An interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based. An interrogatory is not objectionable

  15. Section 2030.220 - Answers

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.220   Cited 20 times
    Responding party who "does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully" to interrogatory may so state, but must "make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations," unless the information is "equally available to the propounding party"
  16. Section 2030.060 - Requirements of interrogatories

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.060   Cited 9 times

    (a) A party propounding interrogatories shall number each set of interrogatories consecutively.