As used in this subdivision, “uncertain” includes ambiguous and unintelligible.” Mere “recitals, references to, or allegations of material facts, which are left to surmise are subject to special Demurrer for uncertainty.” (Ankeny v. Lockheed Missiles & Space Co. (1979) 88 Cal. App.3d 531, 537). A complaint that fails to state the date or time of the facts averred to is uncertain and subject to demurrer on that ground. (Gonzales v. State of California (1977) 68 Cal. App.3d 621, 634.) As such, based upon the language in section 430.10, a demurrer is properly asserted both where a plaintiff has failed to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action and where a pleading is ambiguous or unintelligible. Section 430.30 further adds, “when any ground for objection to a complaint...appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the Court is required to or may take judicial notice, the objection on the ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading.” Accordingly, when a complaint is defective in whole or in part and the defects appear on the face of the complaint, the defendant may properly object by demurrer.