16 Cited authorities
[…] William S. Baird, Judge. Affirmed. Marcus, Rabwin Nash for Appellant. Joseph Scott and J. Howard Ziemann for Respondent. BISHOP, J. pro tem. Following the course set by the familiar principles "that if there is any substantial evidence supporting the judgment it must be affirmed, that all reasonable inferences supporting the judgment must be given effect, and that with conflicts in the evidence, this

  11. Section 430.10 - Grounds for objection by party against whom complaint or cross-complaint filed

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 430.10   Cited 1,056 times
    Explaining "[t]he party against whom a complaint ... has been filed may object, by demurrer ..., to the pleading" on the basis that "[t]he pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action"
  12. Section 430.30 - Objection taken by demurrer; by answer

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 430.30   Cited 379 times   1 Legal Analyses