It also included the fourth (breach of implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing) and now sixth cause of action (unfair business practices). Plaintiffs have withdrawn their unjust enrichment claim. III. LEGAL ARGUMENT A. C.C.P. § 430.30 Authorizes Universal And Davis To Demurrer The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer, “when any ground for objection to a complaint, cross-complaint or answer appears on the face thereof...” Code of Civil Procedure § 430.30(a). A demurreris appropriate where a complaint does notstate facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action. Code of Civil Procedure § 430.10(e). Demurrers may also be filed for uncertainty in a pleading. Code ofCivil Procedure §430.10(f).