At the oral argument, counsel for Plaintiffs requested a total of 20 daysto file and serve the second amended complaint. The Court granted this request. 3 DEMURRER TO SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT O O 0 3 O a w n B h WL W = N N N N N N N N N m m e m e m e m e e a e e e e c o N O O N L n BA A W I N D = O 0 N N N R W W = O Based on the 20 days permitted by the Court, Plaintiffs’ SAC was due to be filed on November 25, 2015. However, Plaintiffs did not file the pleading until December 4, 2015. This was nine days after the Court’s ordered deadline for same. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 581(f)(2), the court may dismiss the complaint as to a defendant “...when after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to amend, the plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the court and either party moves for dismissal.” The court dismissal can be sought any time after the allotted period to amend has expired. Levinson v. Bank ofAm. Nat’l Trust & Sav. Ass’n., 126 Cal. App. 2d 122, 126-127. Leader v. Health Industries ofAmerica, Inc., 88 Cal. App. 4th 603 is instructive on this issue.