27 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Samura v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.

    17 Cal.App.4th 1284 (Cal. Ct. App. 1993)   Cited 101 times
    Holding that a private party lacks power to enforce the Knox-Keene Act because that power "has been entrusted exclusively to the Department of Corporations, preempting even the common law powers of the Attorney General"
  11. Section 430.10 - Grounds for objection by party against whom complaint or cross-complaint filed

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 430.10   Cited 1,056 times
    Explaining "[t]he party against whom a complaint ... has been filed may object, by demurrer ..., to the pleading" on the basis that "[t]he pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action"
  12. Section 1371.37 - Engaging in unfair payment pattern prohibited

    Cal. Health & Saf. Code § 1371.37   Cited 9 times