Thon v. Thompson (1994) 29 Cal. App. 4th 1546, 1549. Section 1033.5(a) does not contemplate that there will be recovery for every type of expense that could conceivably be related to depositions. For his deposition costs, Barneyfails to provide any evidence to support his claim for $2,316. The attachment to the Memorandum of Costs fails to explain or substantiate the $2,316 sum. Without such evidence, it is impossible for Ocean Tomo or the Court to determine whether such costs were reasonable and necessary to the litigation. Consequently, the Court should tax Barney’s deposition costs. 3. Barney’s claim for “Service ofProcess”fees are notpermitted by Section 1033.5 Section 1033.5(a)(4) only authorizes recovery for the cost of "[s]ervice of process by a public officer, registered process server, or other means." While such costs can include those "actually incurred in effecting service" such as time staking out a witness, Cal. Code. Civ. Proc. 1033.5(a)(4)(B), they do not extend into other areas beyond the actual costs of the service.