(See DRG/Beverl) Hills, Ltd. v. Chopstix Dim Sum Cafe & Takeout III, Ltd. (1994) 3 0 Cal. App.4th 54.) 57. As a proximate result of the acts and omissions as alleged herein, plaintiffs have been damaged in excess of $1,259,787.00 plus prejudgment interest a ccording to proof in accordance with Civil Code § 3287 (a). SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION — CONVERSION... (Against F&M) 58. Plaintiffs incorporate the allegations of paragraphs 1 through 57 as though fully set forth herein. 59. Commercial Code § 3420. (a) “The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains paymen with respect to the instrurent for a person ‘not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment, 60. Plaintiff entrusted approximately $1,440,000.00 in principle to F& M from 2000 through December 23, 2011. On September 26, 2013, plaintiff by and through his counsel sent a written demand to the F & M to turn over the money. F & M refused to do so.