Henry v. Fischer, Index No. 6386-12 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. May 1, 2013) at R. at 7-10; Henry v. Fischer, 120 A.D.3d 868 (3d Dep’t 2014). The State’s waiver argument depends on the premise that, to preserve an issue for appeal, it is not enough for a party to request relief and receive a ruling denying that request. Rather, the party must also go on to state a formal exception to the ruling denying his request. But the CPLR squarely defeats that argument, expressly providing that “[f]ormal exceptions to rulings of the court are unnecessary.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4017 (emphasis supplied). All that is needed is that “a party shall make known the action which he requests the court to take.” Id. Andrew W. Klein, Esq., p. 7 The CPLR further expressly states that appellate courts may review “any ruling . . . which was a refusal or failure to act requested by the appellant,” which plainly embraces the Hearing Officer’s denials of Mr. Henry’s requests for documents and witnesses here.