Henry somehow waived this issue. The State’s theory appears to be that a party requesting relief must not only make the request, but then issue a formal objection to the denial of the request - saying something to the effect of “I object to your ruling denying my request” - or else the issue is waived and therefore insulated from judicial review. The State’s argument is manifestly wrong. Appellate courts may review “any ruling . . . which was a refusal or failure to act as requested by the appellant.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5501(a)(3) (McKinney 2014). Indeed, the CPLR provides clear guidance about waiver in emphasizing that “[f]ormal exceptions to rulings of the court are unnecessary.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4017 (McKinney 2014). Rather, all that is needed is that “a party shall make known the action which he requests the court to take.” Id. Given that making the request is all that is required from parties, usually represented by lawyers in more formal court settings, it would be doubly unfair to hold pro se inmates in less formal administrative hearings to a higher standard. Here, Mr.