24 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Sharpe v. Conole

    386 F.3d 482 (2d Cir. 2004)   Cited 65 times
    Holding that complaint filed by pro se litigant would be construed broadly and interpreted "to raise the strongest arguments it suggests"
  10. Mars Assocs v. Educ. Constr

    126 A.D.2d 178 (N.Y. App. Div. 1987)   Cited 69 times
    Explaining that third-party actions for indemnity under New York law are an exception from ripeness requirement
  11. Section 470.05 - Determination of appeals; general criteria

    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.05   Cited 14,272 times
    Providing that a question of law is presented when "a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling . . . or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same."
  12. Section 5501 - Scope of review

    N.Y. CPLR 5501   Cited 7,193 times   2 Legal Analyses