LaFontaine, 92 N.Y.2d 470 (1998), limit the scope of this Court’s review of that issue (see Defendant’s Brief at 38-40). That contention is without merit. The Concepcion/LaFontaine rule instructs that neither an intermediate appellate court nor this Court may affirm a judgment in a criminal case “on a ground not decided adversely to the appellant by the trial court.” Concepcion, 17 N.Y.3d at 195, LaFontaine, 92 N.Y.2d at 473-74; see CPL 470.15(1),13 470.35(1).14 Defendant argues that the trial court’s comments that the cross-examination was or seemed to be 13 The relevant language from CPL 470.15(1) provides that an intermediate appellate court “may consider and determine any question of law . . . involving error or defect in the criminal court proceedings which may have adversely affected the appellant.” 14 CPL 470.35(1) provides that this Court has jurisdiction to review “any question of law involving alleged error or defect in the criminal court proceedings resulting in the original criminal court judgment.” -31- “irrelevant” (A. 129, 130) constituted the sole ground on which the trial court