Further, to the extent any ambiguity exists, those provisions must be read against the backdrop of the pertinent legislative history, which confirms that the enhanced sentence defendant received comports with the legislative intent. By way of background, in 2006, the Legislature amended article 265 of the Penal Law to repeal subdivision (4) of Section 265.02, under which defendant was convicted of Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Third Degree, which was a Class D felony, and to replace it with Penal Law § 265.03(3), Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Second Degree. People v. Jones, 22 N.Y.3d 53, 58 (2013); People v. Feliciano, 108 A.D.3d 880, 882 (3d Dept. 2013). As defined in former Penal Law § 265.02(4), “[a] person [was] guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when . . . [s]uch person possesse[d] any loaded firearm,” unless “such possession t[ook] place in such person’s home or place of business.”