However, the FAC alleges a right to recovery maintenance and capital improvements and fail to identify what basis these terms are recoverable. 17 DEFENDANTS’ DEMURRER TO THE FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT; DECLARATION OC 0 N h Ee W N N O N N N N N N N N E em em je m mk mk md ed mk p d 0 J SA Wn A W O N O m S e Ww NN N n E W N = 1. Joint Tenants Do Not Have a Right of an Accounting - as they are Equal Owners o the Whole of The Property UNLIKE Tenants-In-Common - UNLESS They Have Entered a Separate Agreement (and/or it was the Clear Intention of the Parties) California Civil Code §683(a) defines Joint Tenancy, in part, as: “IA] joint interest is one owned by two or more persons in equal shares, by a title created by a single will or transfer....” One of the cardinal distinctions between a Joint Tenancy and Tenancy-in-Common is that (1) a Joint Tenancy provides the owners jointly an indivisible 100% interest in the property as a whole - versus, with Tenants-in-Common, a divisible interest in less then the whole of the property,’ (2) a