22 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Demetris v. Demetris

    125 Cal.App.2d 440 (Cal. Ct. App. 1954)   Cited 32 times
    In Demetris a joint tenancy deed was involved, but the action was for reformation of the joint tenancy deed and partition, and the court "ordered the deed reformed so as to become a tenancy in common deed" (Demetris, supra, 125 Cal.App.2d at pp. 442-443) before it ordered various reimbursements.
  11. Section 430.10 - Grounds for objection by party against whom complaint or cross-complaint filed

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 430.10   Cited 1,056 times
    Explaining "[t]he party against whom a complaint ... has been filed may object, by demurrer ..., to the pleading" on the basis that "[t]he pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action"
  12. Section 12-6.001 - Application of Rules

    Fla. Admin. Code R. 12-6.001   Cited 18 times
    Stating a third cause of action for “violation of Plaintiffs' First Amendment Right because the policy is unconstitutionally vague and denies due process”
  13. Rule 3.1320 - Demurrers

    Cal.