Based upon this history and KMA’S refusal t0 amend its discovery response, Plaintiff firmly believes that any further efforts to informally resolve this discovery dispute without Court intervention Will be futile. KMA has failed to provide supplemental responses and complete documents, and therefm‘e invited the filing 0f this motion. Plaintiff was forced t0 file this motion in order t0 preserve and enforce his discovery rights. V. KMA SHOULD BE ORDERED TO PROVIDE FURTHER SUPPLEMENTAL RESPONSES TO FORM INTERROGATORY NOS. 1.1, 12.1. 15.1, AND 17.1. California Code osz'vz'Z Procedure § 2030.300 provides in pertinent part: “(a) On receipt of a response t0 interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that any of the following apply: (1) An answer t0 a particular interrogatory is evasive 0r incomplete. (2) An exercise 0f the option t0 produce documents is unwarranted 0r the required specification of those documents is inadequate.” *** -5- MEMORANDUM OF POINTS & AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT 0F PLAINTIFF’S MOTION T0 COMPEL DEFENDANT KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INCJS FURTHER RESPONSES T0 FORM INTERROGATORY NOS. 1.1, 12.1, 15.1, AND 17.1 10 11 12 13 14 15 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 As fully detailed in Plaintiff’s accompanying