23 Cited authorities
[…] 64 Cal.App.4th 1496 (Cal. Ct. App. 1998)   Cited 30 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding real party in interest, an incompetent nursing home resident, was required to bear the costs of the petition on writ of mandate rather than the guardian ad litem who court noted was "not the real party in interest and no judgment can be entered either for or against" the guardian individually
  10. Redwood Empire v. Gombos

    82 Cal.App.4th 352 (Cal. Ct. App. 2000)   Cited 19 times
    Upholding a finding of implied public dedication of a one-lane dirt road in the Santa Cruz Mountains
  11. Section 2030.220 - Answers

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.220   Cited 21 times
    Responding party who "does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully" to interrogatory may so state, but must "make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations," unless the information is "equally available to the propounding party"
  12. Section 2020.220 - Service of subpoena

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2020.220   Cited 13 times