When the union suggested that the recommendation may have been for discriminatory reasons based on the teacher’s sexual orientation, the union sought documents “to permit [it] to investigate a potential grievance under the collective bargaining agreement,” but the school district refused the request.32 PERB found the refusal to produce the requested documents was an improper practice in violation of the school district’s obligation under Section 209-a(d) of the Taylor Law to “negotiate in good faith with the duly recognized or certified representatives of its public employees.” Deferring to the PERB’s ruling, the Third Department dismissed the school district’s Article 78 petition. Similarly, in Matter of County of Erie v. N.Y. Pub. Empl.