Clearly, a performance standard that requires average performance based on a sales performance standard that uses as its basis an unadjusted, non-comparable selling area is by definition unreasonable, arbitrary and unfair under VTL §463(2)(gg). 16 II. VTL §463(2)(ff) With respect to VTL Section 463(2)(ff), GM's unilateral modification to its franchisee's Area of Primary Responsibility or AGSSA is "unfair" and prohibited because it "would adversely and substantially alter the rights, obligations, investment or return on investment of the franchised motor vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement." VTL §463(2)(ff)(3). Most manufacturers measure their dealers' sales performance based on a dealer's sales against the same segment vehicle sales within the dealer's assigned territory (GM utilizes the acronyms "APR" and "AGSSA" to define a dealer's territory).