The test to be applied by the Southern District court was not whether the change in AOSSA constituted a modification or whether the franchise agreement permits a modification, but whether the modification permitted under the franchise agreement is unfair under one of the subsection's three prohibitions, and the burden of proving fairness is on the manufacturer. Indeed, OM recognized that it was bound by the restrictions of (ft) in its April 22, 2011 notice to Beck "provided 'pursuant to New York Vehicle & Traffic Law § 463(2)(ft)(1).'" 787 F.3d at 677. The Second Circuit recognized that "'Modification' is defined as 'any change or replacement of any franchise if such change or replacement may substantially and adversely affect the new motor vehicle dealer's rights, obligations, investment or return on investment.' Id. §463(2)(ft)(2)." 787 F.3d at 676. Under the unambiguous language of the statute and the uncontested facts in this case, OM's change of Beck's AOSSA unquestionably altered adversely and substantially Beck's rights and its return on investment, and OM failed to establish 21 that it acted in