Before applying any sales, service or other performance standard to a franchised motor vehicle dealer, a franchisor shall communicate the performance standard in writing in a clear and concise manner. 62A McKinney's, Vehicle and Traffic §463(2)(gg) (2008). Section 466( 1) of the VTL already made it "unlawful for a franchisor directly or indirectly to impose unreasonable restrictions on the franchised motor vehicle dealer relative to transfer, sale, right to renew or termination of a franchise, I The goal of leveling the playing field because of the great disparity in bargaining power is not new. The United States Supreme Court expressly recognized this purpose of state dealer franchise laws more than 35 years ago. See New Motor Vehicle Bd. v.