To impose a state-wide performance standard when it is a conceded fact that downstate, metropolitan car owners prefer foreign-made vehicles while upstate drivers prefer domestic-made vehicles is unquestionably arbitrary, although it might not be capricious or irrational. GNY ADA as amicus curiae primarily addresses herein the concern stated by the Second Circuit regarding the intended effect of "the 2008 Amendment that created 463(2)(gg) was intended to have .... " Beck, 787 F.3d at 674. 7 Argument The two statutory provisions of the Dealer Act at issue are both contained in Section 463(2) of the Vehicle Traffic Law. These provisions are plainly mandatory and not permissive: "It shall be unlawful for any franchisor, notwithstanding the terms of any franchise contract .... " (Emphasis added.) "This word 'shall' as thus used .. .leaves no discretion in this particular to the court or judge." People v. Gowasky, 244 N.Y. 451,466 (1927). "The word 'shall' is ordinarily the language of a command and is considered mandatory unless qualifying language indicates otherwise." 97 N.Y.Jur.2d, Statutes § 17 at 25. "The .. .instruction comes in terms of the mandatory 'shall,' which normally creates an obligation impervious to judicial discretion." Lexecon Inc. v. Milberg Weiss Bershad Hynes & Lerach, 523 U.S. 26, 35 (1998). It is therefore plain that enforcement of the provisions in VTL §463(2)(ft) and (gg) is mandatory and not permissive. Thus, with respect to VTL §463(2)(gg), it is unlawful to "use an unreasonable, arbitrary or unfair sales or other performance standard in determining a franchised motor vehicle dealer's compliance with a franchise agreement." And with respect to VTL §463(2)(ft), it is unlawful to "modify the franchise of any franchised motor vehicle dealer ... " if the modification is unfair, and a "modification is deemed unfair if it is not undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or would adversely and 8 substantially alter the rights, obligations, investment or return on investment of the franchised motor vehicle dealer. ... " Because there is nothing ambiguous or confusing in the words of the statute, they must be enforced as enacted: It is an elementary principle of statutory construction that courts may only look behind the words of a statute when the law itself is doubtful or ambiguous (Johnson v.