Industrial Mortgage Bank of Finland, 269 N.Y. 22 (1935), amended on other grounds, 269 N.Y. 602 ("True it is that the applicable substantive law is that existing at the time the contract is entered into, but where a constitutional law has been enacted subsequently, such law if announcing a public 20 policy and intended to apply by the Congress, is also applicable to the contract"). The first two lines ofVTL § 463(2) make clear that it is to be applicable to existing franchise agreements: "It shall be unlawful for any franchisor, notwithstanding the terms of any franchise contract .... " (Emphasis added.) The OM franchise contract cannot confer discretion in violation of New York public policy.