Pursuant to Article VIII, § 1 of the New York State Constitution, absent a statute permitting payment, or a written contract authorizing payment, the reimbursement of Medicare part B benefits is prohibited because it would be considered a gift of public funds. As the District is not under any current contractual obligation requiring Medicare part B reimbursement, there is no legislative approval, and the District is constitutionally prohibited from continuing its provision. Article VIII, §1, of the NYS Constitution, provides in relevant part “No… school district shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual or private corporation or Union, or private undertaking…” The Appellate Division, Second Department, observed in Pirro v.