In addition to the Constitutional prohibition on the unauthorized expenditure of public funds, there are two additional New York State statues that address the issue of payments made by public corporations. Pursuant to General Municipal 31 Law §92-a, municipal corporations are authorized to provide medical, surgical and hospital insurance plans for their officers and employees and retired officers and employees. However, General Municipal Law §92-a does not exist in a vacuum and must operate in conjunction with Civil Service Law §204-a (1) which states that any written agreement between a public employer and an employee organization shall contain the following: “[i]t is agreed by and between that parties that any provision of this agreement requiring legislative action to permit its implementation by amendment of law or by providing the additional funds therefore, shall not become effective until the appropriate legislative body has given approval.” Thus a Board resolution must give approval of the Medicare part B reimbursement payments. No such legislative approval for provision of Medicare part B payments was rendered in this case. There is, therefore, no continuing contractual obligation to provide this benefit.