Thus PERB’s determination that termination of said benefit constitutes an improper practice was based upon an error of law and was arbitrary and capricious. A. NOT A BENEFIT Civil Service Law § 201(4) defines ‘terms and conditions of employment’ to exclude “any benefits provided by or to be provided by a public retirement system, or payments to a fund or insurer to provide an income for retirees, or payment to retirees or their beneficiaries.” The Court of Appeals has held that “an employee organization may negotiate for the right of unit employees and their dependents to receive hospitalization benefits for the time specified in an agreement even if they retire 22 before the expiration of that agreement.” Village of Lynbrook v.