See Granite Rock Co. v. Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters, 561 U.S. 287, 296-97 (2010); Howsam v. Dean Witter Reynolds 537 U.S. 79, 83-84 (2002). However, where an arbitration agreement expressly delegates to an arbitrator the decision concerning the enforceability and scope of the arbitration 8 Although the FAA governs the Arbitration Agreement, the result under California law is the same: arbitration must be compelled. Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. § 1281 (“A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”). See also Id. § 1281.2 (“On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the Court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists . . . .); Owens v. Intertec Design, Inc., 38 Cal.