See Granite Rock Co. v. Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters, 561 U.S. 287, 296-97 (2010); Howsam v. Dean Witter Reynolds 537 U.S. 79, 83-84 (2002). However, where an arbitration agreement expressly delegates to an arbitrator the decision concerning the enforceability and scope of the arbitration 8 Although the FAA governs the Arbitration Agreement, the result under California law is the same: arbitration must be compelled. Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. § 1281 (“A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”).