36 Cited authorities
[…] Defining the word "commerce" in the language of the Commerce Clause itself
  12. Section 2 - Validity, irrevocability, and enforcement of agreements to arbitrate

    9 U.S.C. § 2   Cited 10,837 times   115 Legal Analyses
    Granting federal jurisdiction where there is "a transaction involving [interstate] commerce"
  13. Section 3 - Stay of proceedings where issue therein referable to arbitration

    9 U.S.C. § 3   Cited 7,027 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Providing for a stay of judicial proceedings on "issue referable to arbitration"
  14. Section 1281.2 - Grounds for not ordering parties to arbitrate controversy

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.2   Cited 1,405 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Stating that an order compelling arbitration “may not be refused on the ground that the petitioner's contentions lack substantive merit”
  15. Section 1281 - Generally

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1281   Cited 507 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Explaining an arbitration agreement may only be invalidated upon the same "grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract"