He essentially contends that HPD failed to prove that its expenses were lienable at all because the agency did not establish that its claimed costs were incurred on behalf of someone who had been displaced for reasons specified in Administrative Code § 26-301(1)(a)(v), the provision allowing HPD to provide tenant relocation services.6 This is another way of saying that summary discharge was appropriate under the “character” clause of Lien Law § 19(6) because the lien was for costs that do not relate to a lienable expense. 6 Administrative Code § 26-301(1)(a)(v) mandates that HPD provide relocation services to tenants of private buildings who have been displaced due to the enforcement of any law, order, or regulation “pertaining to the maintenance or operation of such building or the health, safety and welfare of its occupants.” 21 The fundamental error in Enriquez’s argument is that Lien Law § 19(6) limits summary discharge under the “character” clause to instances where “it appears from the face of the notice of lien” that the lien is invalid. N.Y. Lien Law § 19(6) (emphasis added).