Under BlueRadios’ view of the world, BlueRadios could have waited another 30 years, without alerting Kopin of its belief that it was entitled to effectively indefinite monthly payments of $35,000, and then brought this claim for amounts purportedly owed between the years 2040 and 2046 under a Contract Case 1:16-cv-02052-JLK Document 140 Filed 02/19/19 USDC Colorado Page 10 of 18 DB1/ 102344384.1 8 and Addendum signed in 2007 and 2008. This position is both unsupported by Colorado law and contrary to the very purpose of statutes of limitations. Under C.R.S.§ 13-80-103.5, a six-year statute of limitations applies to an action to “recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money due to the person bringing the action.” C.R.S.§ 13-80-103.5 (emphasis added). Here, Kopin owed BlueRadios no debt at the time BlueRadios alleges that Kopin’s obligation to pay $35,000 monthly resumed.