Empl. Relations Bd., 6 NY3d 563 [2006]) (hereinafter "Matter of Patrolmen's Benevolent Assn."). This Court also recognized in Town of Wallkill, as it had in Matter of Patrolmen's Benevolent Assn., that Civil Service Law sections 75 and 76 generally govern "the procedures for disciplining public employees, including police officers," and where applicable, "police discipline may be the subject of collective 5 bargaining" (Town ofWallldll, supra at 573)1• In Town of Wallkill, this Court also quoted Civil Service Law section 76(4), which states that "[n]othing contained in section seventy-five or seventy-six of this chapter shall be construed to repeal or modify any general, special or local" preexisting laws (see Matter of Patrolmen's Benevolent Assn., 6 NY3d at 573 [emphasis added]).