The State argues that the Assistant Direc- tor's decision must be affirmed because he cor- rectly applied § 209-a.1 (e) as that subsection of the Act was interpreted by the Court of Appeals in Surrogates /I. The Civil Service Employees Association, Inc., Local 1000, AFSCME, AFL-CIO, has filed an amicus curiae brief urging reversal of the Assistant Director's decision. Having considered the parties' arguments, including those at oral argument, we reverse the Assistant Director's decision and remand the case to him for decision on the allegations. As noted, § 209-a.1 (e), added to the Act in 1982, makes it an improper practice for an employer "to refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a new agreement is negotiated ... ." This legislation represented an extension of our ''Triborough Doctrine," under which mandatory subjects of negotiation gener- ally must be continued during any hiatus period between collective bargaining agreements.' Section 209-a. 1 (e) extended the employer's obli- gation by requiring the