Effective January 1, 1995 the City agrees to add Plan 384-d (20 year) to the current plans available to Employees in the unit. (R. 45). Consistent with Section 26.1, firefighters electing to join the Section 384-d (20 year) plan did not contribute to their retirement because the City 5 agreed to pay the individual’s contribution. (R. 21). Section 384-d is a statute found within Article 8 of the Retirement and Social Security Law of New York (“RSSL”) and is titled “Optional twenty year retirement plan for certain firemen and policemen whose employer elects to provide same.” (RSSL § 384-d). (R. 74-81). If the employer opted to offer it, RSSL § 384- d provides an optional retirement plan for firefighters to, inter alia, opt into a retirement plan that provides a full pension upon completion of 20 years of service. (R. 24).