Yet, defendant was aware of these allegedly new facts at the suppression hearing and could have revealed them at that time, so she was not entitled to a reopened hearing. Regardless, the court correctly held, “[W]hether or not she actually was handcuffed,” and “whether or not [defendant] fit the description of the burglary call,” it still created a safety issue for the officers as they effectuated her arrest (A.89-90). Pursuant to CPL § 710.40(4), “If after a pre-trial determination and denial of the [suppression] motion the court is satisfied, upon a showing by the defendant, that additional pertinent facts have been discovered by the defendant which he could not have discovered with reasonable diligence before the determination of the motion, it may permit him [or her] to renew the motion … during trial.” People v. Clark, 88 N.Y.2d 552, 555 (1996) (emphasis in original).