Plainly, the accusatory instrument described a knife that was not proscribed by the clear text of the statute, and therefore negated an element of the crime. Accordingly, Mr. Berrezueta’s Penal Law conviction must be reversed and the accusatory instrument dismissed. In order for an information to be facially sufficient, it must provide “reasonable cause” to believe that the defendant committed the charged crime, and must contain nonhearsay allegations that “establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.” CPL § 100.40[1][b-c]; see also CPL § 100.15[3] (reiterating requirement that in order for an information to be facially sufficient, non-hearsay allegations must support “every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof”). Behind this requirement is a “vital legislative concern that a defendant — who, under the Criminal Procedure Law, can be prosecuted on the basis of an information alone — must have, at least, an assurance that the information contains allegations establishing a legally sufficient 8 case.”