Furthermore, the parallel construc- tion between section 1205(a), granting checkoff rights to exclusive representatives, and section 1205(b) strongly suggests that Congress intended to treat organizations with checkoff privileges under section 1205(b) the same as those with checkoff privileges under section 1205(a). Under section 1205(a) exclusive organizations have an unques- tioned right to negotiate for changes in the irrevo- cability period so long as the changes are within the 1-year limitation period. The Administrative Law Judge discounted the final sentence of section 1205(b) as evidence that the irrevocable period could be expanded to 1 year. In this regard, he focused on that part of the section stating that the authorized agreements must have been in effect "immediately prior to the date of enactment of the Postal Reorganization Act." The Administrative Law Judge construed that pro- vision to permit the execution, prior to the enact- ment date, of new agreements extending the irrevo- cability period to 1 year and the securing of appro- priate new wage assignments.