As we have seen, the Senate's approval of the addition to section 1205(a) of groups such as the Alliance was rejected in Conference in favor of the House's solu- tion. It is thus apparent that, if the post-PRA adoption of the 1-year irrevocability period by the Postal Service and the Alliance was legal, its validity must be found in section 1205(b). In my view section 1205(b) does not au- thorize such action. It is true that section 1205(b) contains language sug- gesting that the irrevocable period of the assignments validated thereunder could be extended to I year. How- ever, the subsection specifically requires that the autho- rized agreements must have been in effect "immediately prior to the date of enactment of the Postal Reorganiza- tion Act."