United States Postal Service
[…] 7. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"
  8. Section 186 - Restrictions on financial transactions

    29 U.S.C. § 186   Cited 2,360 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting payments to labor union officials
  9. Section 101 - Postal policy

    39 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 345 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the Postal Service is "a basic and fundamental service provided to the people by the Government of the United States, authorized by the Constitution, created by Act of Congress, and supported by the people"
  10. Section 1209 - Applicability of Federal labor laws

    39 U.S.C. § 1209   Cited 45 times