United States Postal Service
[…] Pet Dairy Products Co.

    314 S.W.2d 185 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1959)   Cited 8 times

    December 11, 1959. Rehearing denied February 27, 1958. Certiorari denied by Supreme Court June 6, 1958. 1 Labor Relations. Where two of plaintiffs were members in good standing of local union and they along with other plaintiff, who was official of international union, were recognized by defendant-employer as local's acknowledged bargaining representatives for more than two years and plaintiffs negotiated the contracts involved, employer, having acknowledged plaintiffs' authority to negotiate and

  7. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"
  8. Section 186 - Restrictions on financial transactions

    29 U.S.C. § 186   Cited 2,360 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting payments to labor union officials
  9. Section 101 - Postal policy