Matter of Cortez
[…] Granting this discretion to the Attorney General
  8. Section 1229b - Cancellation of removal; adjustment of status

    8 U.S.C. § 1229b   Cited 5,213 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Attorney General discretion to cancel the removal of an alien who has “been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty by a ... parent who is ... a United States citizen”
  9. Section 19 - Punishment for misdemeanor

    Cal. Pen. Code § 19   Cited 222 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Allowing misdemeanors to be punished by sentences greater than six months if permitted by law
  10. Section 10980 - Generally

    Cal. Welf. and Inst. Code § 10980   Cited 167 times
    Making a false statement or representation to obtain aid "knowing he or she is not entitled thereto" or "receiv[ing] a larger amount than that to which he or she is legally entitled" constitutes welfare fraud