09-16-2011
[…] Complainant states that if one of the witnesses “were
permitted to testify at a trial she would be forced to tell the truth
rather than hide from it as she was afraid of [the manager of mail
processing] and what he would do to her . . . . [A]fter this incident
she seemed to back off from me to favor [the manager of mail processing]
and that would show anyone that she backed off because she was afraid
of the same retaliation that I was being subjected to.”
ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS
Standard of Review
The Commission reviews de novo the legal and factual conclusions of the AJ
and Agency. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision
on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de
novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management
Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614, at Chapter 9, § VI.B. (November 9,
1999) (providing that an administrative judge’s “decision to issue
a decision without a hearing pursuant to [29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(g)]
will be reviewed de novo”).