Linda J. Wanhala, Complainant, v. Patrick R. Donahoe, Postmaster General, United States Postal Service, (Great Lakes Area), Agency.
[…] 7. Oliver v. Digital Equipment Corp.

    846 F.2d 103 (1st Cir. 1988)   Cited 413 times
    Holding that discharge over two and one half years after employee filed EEOC complaint was insufficient showing of retaliation to avoid summary judgment for employer
  8. Section 2000e - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e   Cited 51,616 times   129 Legal Analyses
    Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  9. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,481 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  10. Section 794 - Nondiscrimination under Federal grants and programs

    29 U.S.C. § 794   Cited 12,365 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Adopting ADA standards for Rehabilitation Act claims
  11. Section 791 - Employment of individuals with disabilities