The General Counsel objected to the PPOs being admitted into evidence on hearsay grounds, and the judge rejected the documents without stating a reason. The Respondent excepted to the judge’s rejection of the PPOs, arguing that the documents are public court records and as such fall under the public records and reports excep- tion to the hearsay rule. Fed.R.Evid. 803(8). We find merit in the Respondent’s exception and admit the PPOs into evidence. We do not admit into evidence the underlying affidavits or other documents relating to the PPOs. 9 Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.411h(1)(d) defines stalking as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing har- assment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, fright- ened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.”