In the Matter of S
[…] Section 1111 defines murder as "the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought." It further provides that murder in the first degree is one perpetrated by poison or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing, or committed in the perpetration of any arson, rape, burglary, or robbery. Any other murder is murder in the second degree. 18 U.S.C. 1112 provides, in part, as follows:

(a) Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds:

Voluntary — Upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.

Involuntary — In the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.

It will be seen from the foregoing that murder involves the element of malice and that manslaughter does not. However, neither voluntary nor involuntary manslaughter contains any requirement that there must have been the intent to kill.