IN THE MATTER OF PANG
[…] We also commend for respondent's consideration section 287(b) regarding the authority of an officer or employee of the Service to take and administer oaths and take and consider evidence concerning the privilege of any person to reside in the United States.

Counsel stands upon the contention that the Government bears the burden of proof in deportation proceedings. Section 291 of the Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C. 1361), however, provides: In any deportation proceeding under chapter 5 against any person, the burden of proof shall be upon such person to show the time, place, and manner of his entry into the United States, but in presenting such proof he shall be entitled to the production of his visa or other entry document, if any, and of any other documents and records, not considered by the Attorney General to be confidential, pertaining to such entry in the custody of the Service. If such burden of proof is not sustained, such person shall be presumed to be in the United States in violation of law.

Respondent attempts to draw an analogy between the priliminary statement (Ex. 2) made by him and the preliminary interrogations in Escobedo v. Illinois, 378 U.S. 478, 84 S.Ct. 1758, 12 L.ed. 2d 977 (1964), and Massiah v.