In the Matter of Nolan
[…] See Matter of B----, 3 IN Dec. 551, 554 (C.O., BIA 1949). With the passage of the 1952 Act, however, the benefits of section 241(b)(1) were restricted to those aliens who have obtained full and unconditional pardons issued by the President or a Governor. In so providing, Congress unequivocally removed from the benefits of section 241(b)(1) any pardon not satisfying those requirements.

In the case before us, the respondent asserts that the automatic pardon he received as a first offender pursuant to the provisions of Louisiana's State constitution satisfies the pardon requirements of section 241(b)(1) of the Act. Article 4, section 5(E)(1) of the Constitution of the State of Louisiana of 1974 provides:

(1) The governor may grant reprieves to persons convicted of offenses against the state and, upon recommendation of the Board of Pardons, may commute sentences, pardon those convicted of offenses against the state, and remit fines and forfeitures imposed for such offenses. However, a first offender never previously convicted of a felony shall be pardoned automatically upon completion of his sentence, without a recommendation of the Board of Pardons and without action by the governor.

The Board of Pardons is created under Article 4, section 5(E)(2) of the Constitution of the State of Louisiana of 1974.