In the Matter of S
[…] He thereafter surreptitiously entered the United States in December 1920 or January 1921 and has resided continuously in this country since that time. He obtained a final discharge from parole on July 25, 1934 and on December 27, 1946, he obtained a Certificate of Restoration of Civil Rights issued by the Governor of the State of Washington.

Article 3, section 9, of the Constitution of the State of Washington reads as follows:

Pardoning Power — The pardoning power shall be vested in the Governor, under such regulations and restrictions as may be prescribed by law.

Article 3, section 11, of the Constitution provides as follows:

The Governor shall have power to remit fines and forfeitures, under such regulations as may be prescribed by law, and shall report to the legislature at its next meeting each case of reprieve, commutation, or pardon granted, and the reasons for granting the same, and also the names of all persons in whose favor remission of fines and forfeitures shall have been made, and the several amounts remitted, and the reasons for the remission.

Section 10250 of Remington's Revised Statutes of the State of Washington reads as follows: