In the Matter of H
[…] The case at hand requires us to interpret the regulatory provisions regarding admissibility determinations for aliens who apply for admission under section 217 of the Act, are found inadmissible at the port of entry, and then apply for asylum.

The current regulatory provisions regarding admissibility determinations are set forth in 8 C.F.R. §§ 217.4(b) and 236.9 (1992). The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 217.4(b)(1) (1992) provides:

An alien who applies for admission under the provisions of section 217 of the Act, who is determined by an immigration officer not to be eligible for admission under that section or to be excludable from the United States under one or more of the grounds of excludability listed in section 212 of the Act (other than for lack of visa), or who is in possession of and presents fraudulent or counterfeit travel documents, will be refused admission into the United States and removed. Such refusal and removal . . . shall be effected without referral of the alien to an immigration judge for further inquiry, examination, or hearing, except that an alien who presents himself or herself as an applicant for admission under section 217 of the Act, who applies for asylum in the United States must be referred to an immigration judge for further inquiry. (Emphasis added.)

In relevant part, 8 C.F.R. § 236.9 (1992) provides:

Pursuant to section 217(b)(4)(A) [sic] of the Act, an alien who applies for admission to the United States under the provisions of that section must waive any right to review or appeal an immigration officer's determination as to the admissibility of the alien at a port of entry, other than on the basis of an application for asylum. An alien applicant for admission under section 217 of the Act shall be removed from the United States upon a determination by an immigration officer . . . that the alien is inadmissible in accordance with procedures in § 217.4(b) of this chapter except that such an alien who applies for asylum in the United States shall be referred to an immigration judge for further inquiry as provided in section 235 of the Act and § 236.3 of this part. (Emphasis added.)

We note that section 217(b)(4)(A) of the Act was redesignated as section 217(b)(1) by section 201(a)(5)(B) of the Immigration Act of 1990, Pub.L. 101-649, 104 Stat. 4978, 5013 (effective Nov. 29, 1990).