In the Matter of L
[…] (1) to review or appeal under this Act of an immigration officer's determination as to the admissibility of the alien at the port of entry into the United States, or

(2) to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for deportation against the alien.

Subsequent to the enactment of section 217 of the Act, the Service promulgated regulations implementing the Visa Waiver Pilot Program. The current regulatory provisions regarding deportability determinations are set forth in 8 C.F.R. §§ 217.4(c) and 242.1(a) and (d) (1992). The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 217.4(c) (1992) provides:

An alien who has been admitted to the United States under the provisions of section 217 of the Act and of this part who is determined by an immigration officer to be deportable from the United States under one or more of the deportation grounds listed in section 241 of the Act shall be removed from the United States to his or her country of nationality or last residence. Such removal for deportation shall be determined by the district director who has jurisdiction over the place where the alien is found, and shall be effected without referral of the alien to an immigration judge for a determination of deportability, except that an alien admitted as a Visa Waiver Pilot Program visitor who applies for asylum in the United States must be referred to an immigration judge for a determination of deportability. (Emphasis added.)

In relevant part, 8 C.F.R. § 242.1(a) (1992) provides:

Every proceeding to determine the deportability of an alien in the United States is commenced by the filing of an Order to Show Cause with the Office of the Immigration Judge, except an alien who has been admitted to the United States under the provisions of section 217 of the Act and part 217 of this chapter other than such an alien who as [sic] applied for asylum in the United States. (Emphasis added.)

Finally, 8 C.F.R. § 242.1(d) (1992) provides:

Pursuant to section 217(b)(4)(B) of the Act, an alien who has been admitted to the United States under the provisions of that section has waived any right to contest any action against him or her for deportation, other than on the basis of an application for asylum. An alien admitted to the United States under section 217 of the Act shall be taken into custody and removed from the United States upon a determination by an immigration officer (district director who has jurisdiction over the place where the alien is found) that the alien is deportable in accordance with procedures in § 217.4(c) of this chapter, and without