A-17850804
[…] He further asserts that since the court employed the only available means to alleviate the stigma of the conviction and preclude deportation, we should not frustrate its efforts to rehabilitate the respondent. In the alternative, he argues that he should be permitted to apply for section 212(c) relief and for political asylum.
The court's order of dismissal does not state the statutory authority for its action. However, as the respondent notes, the language of the order parallels that of the statute.
Section 9.95.240 of the Revised Code of Washington Annotated provides as follows:
Dismissal of information or indictment after probation completed. Every defendant who has fulfilled the conditions of his probation for the entire period thereof, or who shall have been discharged from probation prior to the termination of the period thereof, may at any time prior to the expiration of the maximum period of punishment for the offense for which he has been convicted be permitted in the discretion of the court to withdraw his plea of guilty and enter a plea of not guilty, or if he has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, the court may in its discretion set aside the verdict of guilty; and in either case, the court may thereupon dismiss the information or indictment against such defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been convicted. The probationer shall be informed of this right in his probation papers: Provided, That in any subsequent prosecution, for any other offense, such prior conviction may be pleaded and proved, and shall have the same effect as if probation had not been granted, or the information or indictment dismissed.
As the respondent concedes, this statute clearly is not a state counterpart to the federal first offender statute. Cf. Matter of Seda, 17 IN Dec. 550 (BIA 1980); Matter of Kaneda, 16 IN Dec. 677 (BIA 1979); Matter of Haddad, 16 IN Dec. 253 (BIA 1977); Matter of Werk, 16 IN Dec. 234 (BIA 1977).