In the Matter of Lima
[…] The legal effect is that, upon the sealing of the record by order of the California court, the arrest, conviction and all other proceedings related to the offense are forever treated as if they did not occur. Also by the express language of the statute, the individual whose record has been sealed, may answer inquiries concerning his arrest and conviction as if they never occurred. A single statutory exception exists in the instance of a defamation action or proceeding.

Section 1203.45(f) of the California Penal Code provides that:


In any action or proceeding based upon defamation, a court, upon a showing of good cause, may order any records sealed under this section to be opened and admitted into evidence. The records shall be confidential and shall be available for inspection only by the court, jury, parties, counsel for the parties, and any other person who is authorized by the court to inspect them. Upon the judgment in the action or proceeding becoming final, the court shall order the records sealed.

In Matter of Zingis, 14 IN Dec. 621 (BIA 1974), we held that the setting aside of a narcotics conviction pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Youth Corrections Act (18 U.S.C. 5021(b)) operates to eliminate the conviction as a basis for deportation under section 241(a)(11) of the Act. We noted in Matter of Zingis, that in enacting the Federal Youth Corrections Act, Congress expressed its objectives as the rehabilitation of youthful offenders to enable them to become useful citizens in our society, and that this desire of Congress to give youth a new chance would be thwarted by deportation. In Matter of Andrade, 14 IN Dec. 651 (BIA 1974), we granted a Service motion to terminate deportation proceedings and vacated the order directing respondent's deportation under section 241(a)(11) of the Act in view of the expungement of the record of a conviction of possession of marijuana in violation of Section 11530 of the Health and Safety Code of California. The expungement was executed upon the completion of youthful offender treatment under Section 1772 of the California Welfare and Institutions Code. In Matter of Andrade we pointed out that: