In the Matter of Lima
[…] He concluded that the California Superior Court order which sealed the record of respondent's arrest and conviction of possession of marijuana falls within the ambit of Matter of Zingis, 14 I. N. Dec. 621 (BIA 1974) and Matter of Andrade, 14 IN Dec. 651 (BIA 1974). The immigration judge terminated the proceedings and certified the case to us.

The issue before us is whether the sealing of respondent's record of conviction under Section 1203.45 of the California Penal Code can operate to eliminate the conviction as a basis for deportation under section 241(a)(11) of the Act.

On the date that respondent's offense was committed, February 7, 1971, Section 1203.45(a) of the California Penal Code provided as follows:

In any case in which a person was under the age of 21 years at the time of commission of a misdemeanor and is eligible for, or has previously received, the relief provided by Section 1203.4 or 1203.4a, such person, in a proceeding under Section 1203.4 or 1203.4a, or a separated proceeding, may petition the court for an order sealing the record of conviction and other official records in the case, including records of arrests resulting in the criminal proceeding and records relating to other offenses charged in the accusatory pleading, whether defendant was acquitted or charges were dismissed. If the court finds that such person was under the age of 21 at the time of the commission of the misdemeanor, and is eligible for relief under Section 1203.4 or 1203.4a or has previously received such relief, it may issue its order granting the relief prayed for. Thereafter such conviction, arrest, or other proceeding shall be deemed not to have occurred, and the petitioner may answer accordingly any question relating to their occurrence.

Section 1203.45 of the California Penal Code was amended in 1972, after respondent's conviction, to change the age for which relief could be sought from 21 to 18. This amendment does not apply to persons who committed misdemeanor offenses prior to March 7, 1973, and who were under 21 years of age at the time of the commission of the offenses.

Section 1203.45(d) provides as a general rule that the provisions for sealing a record of arrest and conviction do not apply to a person convicted of more than one offense.

The record reveals that respondent was 20 years old at the time he committed the misdemeanor offense, and that he had no prior criminal convictions. We also note that respondent obtained an expungement of the record of his conviction pursuant to Section 1203.4 of the California Code.