In the Matter of Forstner
[…] Having reviewed the statute involved, the immigration judge concluded that it was not a counterpart to the federal first offender statute, 21 U.S.C. 844(b)(1), because its application was not limited to convictions of first offenders. He further noted that a conviction expunged under the Oregon statute could subsequently be considered for purposes of determining eligibility for other expungements, as well as in certain instances in civil proceedings. Thus he found that the respondent's conviction was not eliminated for purposes of deportation.

Section 137.225 provides in pertinent part:
(1) At any time after the lapse of three years from the date of pronouncement of judgment, any defendant who has fully complied with and performed the sentence of the court and whose conviction is described in subsection (5) of this section by motion may apply to the court wherein that conviction was entered for entry of an order setting aside the conviction.