IN THE MATTER OF DE LUCLA
[…] Cf. Matter of S----, 5 IN Dec. 60, B.I.A., January 1953; Matter of T----, 9 IN Dec. 646, B.I.A., May 1962.

CREATION OF A RECORD OF LAWFUL ADMISSION UNDER SECTION 249 OF THE IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT, AS AMENDED, AND WAIVER OF THE CRIMINAL GROUND OF EXCLUSION PURSUANT TO SECTION 212(h) OF THE SAME ACT (AS AMENDED) ( 8 U.S.C. 1259 AND 1182(h))

The respondent seeks to set aside the outstanding order of deportation by the exercise of the discretion granted the Attorney General pursuant to section 249 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended ( 8 U.S.C. 1259). This provision of the statute authorizes the Attorney General, "in his discretion," to create a record of lawful admission in the case of any alien who has "no such record . . . otherwise available and who —

(a) entered the United States prior to June 30, 1948;

(b) has had his residence in the United States continuously since such entry;

(c) is a person of good moral character; and

(d) is not ineligible to citizenship; . . . provided the alien `is not inadmissible under section 212(a) in so far as it relates to criminals, procurers and other immoral persons . . .'."

There are other classes of inadmissible aliens not pertinent here.